Champions Cup Qualification

Qualification

Champions Cup

Nineteen clubs will qualify automatically for the 2018/19 Champions Cup in the following ways :.

• Guinness PRO14 (7): The three highest ranked clubs from each conference. The fourth-ranked clubs from each conference will play off for the seventh place. (NB South African clubs are not eligible.)

• TOP 14 (6): The six highest-ranked clubs based on their final finishing positions.

• Aviva Premiership (6): The six highest-ranked clubs based on their final finishing positions.

In accordance with a decision of the EPCR Board comprising the nine unions, federations and league bodies, the 20th place in the Champions Cup will be determined as follows:

i) Champions Cup winner, if not already qualified
ii) Challenge Cup winner, if not already qualified
iii) Challenge Cup losing finalist, if not already qualified
iv) Play-off match between the losing Challenge Cup semi-finalists, if not already qualified
v) Highest ranked non-qualified club by virtue of league position from the same league as the Champions Cup winner

Challenge Cup

Clubs will qualify for the 2018/19 Challenge Cup in the following ways:

• The remaining 18 clubs from the PRO14, Premiership and the TOP 14 which have not qualified for the Champions Cup. (NB South African clubs are not eligible.)

• The two finalists from the Continental Shield which features representatives from emerging countries and the Italian Eccellenza. One of the finalists will be either the Continental Shield holders, Enisei-STM, or Krasny Yar, who will play off over two legs. Both Enisei-STM and Krasny Yar have received a bye into the knockout stage of the competition due to their participation in this season's Challenge Cup and to their success in last season's Shield.

Aviva Premiership
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
1UpExeter Chiefs16110540827313553319457
2DownSaracens15110445824221652286353
3No changeWasps1610154443756957457150
4UpNewcastle Falcons161006314345-3140396046
5UpBath Rugby169074183774144486345
6DownGloucester Rugby16916358387-2947465144
7UpSale Sharks167093743502444386438
8DownLeicester Tigers15807346348-238421437
9No changeHarlequins166010404454-5051545332
10No changeNorthampton Saints166010361442-8146573431
11No changeWorcester Warriors155010283399-11635504327
12No changeLondon Irish151014245421-17625541611

TOP 14

Top 14
GUINNESS PRO14
Conference A
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeGlasgow WarriorsGlasgow161312469251218612410165
2No changeMunster RugbyMunster16100646127918265319453
3No changeToyota CheetahsCheetahs168084794463359577443
4No changeCardiff BluesBlues15708331366-3535462333
5No changeConnacht RugbyConnacht166010319338-1936394432
6No changeOspreysOspreys166010279391-11231483330
7No changeZebre Rugby ClubZebre154011295411-11635522321

Conference B
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeLeinster RugbyLeinster16130350726224570319162
2No changeScarletsScarlets16120443826817057298359
3No changeEdinburgh RugbyEdinburgh1611053572827544326151
4No changeUlster RugbyUlster169164213883355506246
5No changeBenetton RugbyBenetton16808291321-3034394339
6No changeDragonsDragons162212281502-22132703217
7No changeSouthern KingsKings160016244667-4233096224